Fourtitude.com - Autopilot V2 problems
Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    Fourtitude.com


    Results 1 to 20 of 20
    1. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 10:40 AM #1
      Firstly, I'm not the best electrician and I'm pretty new to air ride so please forgive me if this has been covered before. I've searched here and on the inter webs, and haven't found anything so far.

      Cliff notes version: presets won't work, compressors won't come on, BUT manual mode works.

      Last night when I was trying to leave a friend's house, my presets wouldn't work. I could direct one, but nothing would happen when I would push the button again to initiate, also the compressors won't come on. Manual mode works, but at this point there's not enough air in the tank. I've cleaned the connections on the serial plug on the manifold, replaced the the relays, checked fuses, and disconnected the battery.

      If anyone knows what else I can terrible shoot, or what I can do it would be greatly appreciated. My car is basically a lawn ornament at this point.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    2. Remove Advertisements

      Advertisements
       

    3. Member OVRWRKD's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 1st, 2010
      Location
      Toms River, NJ
      Posts
      1,256
      Cars
      08 CW GTI
      09-09-2013 03:51 PM #2
      What car? Where are you pulling the autopilot power from? Does the controller say anything? We'll need a little more on how you wired it up.
      MKV Accuair E-level Install Guide
      PM about air/suspension installs, frame notches, etc.. Flickr

    4. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 04:51 PM #3
      I guess that would help. It's a mk4 GTI. The battery is relocated to the trunk, and power is run from that. The screen displays everything like normal, just nothing happens when you try to initiate one of the presets.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    5. Remove Advertisements

      Advertisements
       

    6. Member ocdpvw's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 19th, 2005
      Posts
      12,242
      Cars
      2000 Mistral Metallic Blue Jolf (SOLD), Bagged 2012 SWP WRX
      09-09-2013 05:09 PM #4
      Have you calibrated your system yet? I know if the system is not calibrated only the manual mode will work.

    7. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 05:14 PM #5
      Yes, I've had the system on the car for about a month and calibrated the system after I installed it. I actually tried to calibrate it again this morning after things stopped working but it failed

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    8. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 05:32 PM #6
      I have also emailed airlift, and I believe Justin was looking into the software version.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    9. Member
      Join Date
      Apr 11th, 2012
      Location
      Beaverton, OR
      Posts
      358
      Cars
      98 Porcelain Blue Jetta (sold) 04 DBP R32
      09-09-2013 06:38 PM #7
      if you have the accuair tank there should be a port to put air into the tank from an outside source.. that may help for the time being :/

    10. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 06:57 PM #8
      Yeah, I actually just used that. I think I'm going to wire a switch to manually turn the compressors on, in case this ever happens again.

      Tomorrow I should be able to pickup another manifold a friend. I'll swap it and see if it's this manifold crapped out...which would suck because it's pretty much brand new.

      It just makes me really nervous because I don't want this to happen again, and end up stranded.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    11. Member
      Join Date
      Apr 11th, 2012
      Location
      Beaverton, OR
      Posts
      358
      Cars
      98 Porcelain Blue Jetta (sold) 04 DBP R32
      09-09-2013 07:15 PM #9
      Quote Originally Posted by flamtastix View Post
      Yeah, I actually just used that. I think I'm going to wire a switch to manually turn the compressors on, in case this ever happens again.

      Tomorrow I should be able to pickup another manifold a friend. I'll swap it and see if it's this manifold crapped out...which would suck because it's pretty much brand new.

      It just makes me really nervous because I don't want this to happen again, and end up stranded.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      for the time being i would fill the tank to the max psi it can hold. then dont air out untill you get the management issue figured out. i personally have the v2 w/1 compressor and havent had issues like this. only issues iv had are the presets needing to be pushed a couple times to sit right and when i air out on unlevel ground not sitting right. but thats normal for v2 i think

    12. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-09-2013 07:41 PM #10
      Yeah, I'm really perplexed because I couldn't find any evidence of anyone having this problem. It has to be something with the management, but I'd like to know how it could have failed...one of the mysteries of the universe I suppose.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    13. Member skatevolcom2006's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 18th, 2008
      Location
      In the Envy
      Posts
      1,157
      Cars
      04 STI, 08 GLI, 2 S13's, 96 GTI VR, '11 3500 Cummins, '12 A3 Ti TDI
      09-10-2013 01:03 AM #11
      Have you double checked all your connections/fuses/grounds? I believe if you have power at the accessory wire but not on the main power wire the controller will still work but not have enough power to trigger the relay for the compressor.
      Instagram @ JMSTI
      A3 Timeline
      ////ORT////Airlift////AccuAir////APR////VMR////

    14. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-10-2013 10:34 AM #12
      Yeah, I've gone thru everything. There doesn't seem to be any fault in the wiring.

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    15. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-10-2013 04:09 PM #13
      Swapped manifolds and everything works now.


      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    16. Member OVRWRKD's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 1st, 2010
      Location
      Toms River, NJ
      Posts
      1,256
      Cars
      08 CW GTI
      09-10-2013 04:22 PM #14
      Where is your turn on tapped into, the small pink wire. This issue that you had I've heard of when that power source isn't good, causes the ecu to fry so to speak
      MKV Accuair E-level Install Guide
      PM about air/suspension installs, frame notches, etc.. Flickr

    17. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-10-2013 04:59 PM #15
      It's wired into the fuse slot for the engine

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    18. Member OVRWRKD's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 1st, 2010
      Location
      Toms River, NJ
      Posts
      1,256
      Cars
      08 CW GTI
      09-10-2013 06:08 PM #16
      Not sure what you mean by that, but when I do the V2 in MK4s I use the open slot in the fuse panel that is on the side of the dash. If you can grab a volt meter, test that the location you're using when cranking the motor. With V2 you can't use a source that will pulse as the motor cranks or the ecu will eventually be damaged, it's not instant and will work and then randomly stop one day.
      MKV Accuair E-level Install Guide
      PM about air/suspension installs, frame notches, etc.. Flickr

    19. Member flamtastix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 8th, 2011
      Location
      Carroll Valley 17320
      Posts
      774
      Cars
      BT TT, Cammed mk3 VR6, B6 A4, '12 Q5, '81 KZ550 cafe racer
      09-10-2013 06:34 PM #17
      Hmm, I wonder if that's what happened. I did the mechanical part of the install while a friend wired everything. I honestly don't know a lot about the how's and why's of the wiring.

      It is now in the slot for the windshield washer...since my washer bottle is deleted, I assume the would be ok?

      Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
      Last edited by flamtastix; 09-10-2013 at 06:45 PM.
      [HOOLIGAN]
      304 Dips
      Pat's Speed Shop
      Airlift bags w/V2. Frankenturbo.

    20. Member redrum_customs's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 24th, 2011
      Location
      Sylvan Lake, Alberta
      Posts
      222
      Cars
      MK3 Jetta GLX, MK4 Jetta GLX, 2008 Jeep Commander, 1985 Innocenti Detomaso Turbo
      09-10-2013 11:03 PM #18
      Ya I had a issue with my manifold where I was cruising thru town and seen a harsh bump and hit the preset to go up and it dropped all bags to 0 psi after some screwing around airlift sent me a new manifold no issues and boom fixed the problem but I suspected water in the manifold caused the issue so now I got a trap before the manifold and havnt has a issue since (canadian year around drivin) so figured maybe cuz of the always up and down hot and cold weather always seem to get water in the tank even if I drain twice a day

      Sent from my calculator on the telus network thinger
      VRalliance #216
      Quote Originally Posted by mikebuffer View Post
      its not low enough until you need to use a periscope out of your sunroof to drive

    21. 06-08-2018 04:04 AM #19
      There is no need of electrician for that issue , so whether you are an electrician but you still need dealers help for this.

    22. Geriatric Member PSU's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 15th, 2004
      Location
      Pennsylvania
      Posts
      85,586
      Cars
      ‘19 STi, '18 Silverado, ‘93 TX DPS SSP
      05-31-2019 09:44 AM #20
      Quote Originally Posted by marklendiz View Post
      There is no need of electrician for that issue , so whether you are an electrician but you still need dealers help for this.
      What lol.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •